Directors Guild Awards Winners (Updating Live)

As with most every other guild awards ceremony during the pandemic, the Directors Guild of America is presenting its winners in film and television via a virtual ceremony. The winners are being announced live, and this story will be updated as they progress.

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Motion Pictures

  • Lee Isaac Chung, “Minari” (A24)
    Unit Production Manager: Dylan Brodie
    First Assistant Director: Jeff Dubray
    Second Assistant Director: Ann Laudick
    Second Second Assistant Director: Stephen J. Hanan
  • Emerald Fennell, “Promising Young Woman” (Focus Features)
    Unit Production Manager: Reena Magsarili Raasch
    First Assistant Director: Michael T. Meador
    Second Assistant Director: Alexander Armero
    Second Second Assistant Director: Anthony Manzo
  • David Fincher, “Mank” (Netflix)Unit Production Manager: Allen Kupetsky
    First Assistant Director: Richard Goodwin
    Second Assistant Director: Samantha McGrady
    Second Second Assistant Director: Matt McKinnon
    Additional Second Assistant Directors: Jeff Goodell, John Stern, George Williams III
  • Aaron Sorkin, “The Trial of the Chicago 7” (Netflix)
    Unit Production Managers: Charles Miller, Stuart M. Besser, Jonathan Shoemaker
    First Assistant Director: Joseph P. Reidy
    Second Assistant Director: Rachel Jaros
    Second Second Assistant Director: Justin Bischoff
    Location Managers: Dennis Voskov, Nick Rafferty (Chicago Unit)
  • Chloé Zhao, “Nomadland” (Searchlight Pictures)
    Unit Production Manager: Mary Kerrigan
    First Assistant Director: Mary Kerrigan

Outstanding Directorial Achievement of a First-Time Feature Film Director

  • Radha Blank, “The Forty-Year-Old Version” (Netflix)
    Unit Production Manager: James Price
    First Assistant Director: Michael L. Walker
    Second Assistant Director: Kenyon Noble
    Second Second Assistant Director: Jonathan Santos
    Location Managers: Katarina Dedicova, Tim Stacker
  • Fernando Frias de la Parra, “I’m No Longer Here” (Netflix)
    Production Managers: Martín Pérez Valle, Assia Fratz (New York Unit)
    First Assistant Director: Carlos Suazo
    Second Assistant Directors: Alí Santiago, Alex Burstein (New York Unit)
    Second Second Assistant Directors: Karen Alcázar, Anthony James Faure (New York Unit)
  • Regina King, “One Night in Miami” (Amazon Studios)
    Unit Production Manager: Paul O. Davis
    First Assistant Director: Mark Anthony Little
    Second Assistant Director: Kevin O’Neil
  • Darius Marder, “Sound of Metal” (Amazon Studios)
    Unit Production Manager: Amy Greene
    First Assistant Director: Matthew Vose Campbell
  • Florian Zeller, “The Father” (Sony Pictures Classics)
    First Assistant Director: George Every
    Second Assistant Director: Jamie D. Allen

Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Documentaries

  • “Boys State” (A24/Apple TV Plus) – Amanda McBaine, Jesse Moss
  • “The Truffle Hunters” (Sony Pictures Classics) – Michael Dweck, Gregory Kershaw
  • “My Octopus Teacher” (Netflix) – Pippa Ehrlich, James Reed
  • “The Painter and the Thief” (Neon/Elevation Pictures)
  • “Welcome to Chechnya” (HBO) – David France

Dramatic TV Series

  • JASON BATEMAN: Ozark, “Wartime” (Netflix)
    Directorial Team:
    Unit Production Manager: Matthew Spiegel
    First Assistant Director: Peter Thorell
    Second Assistant Director: Townson Wells Second Second Assistant Director: Sarah Gorczyk
  • JON FAVREAU: The Mandalorian, “Chapter 9: The Marshal” (Disney Plus)
    Directorial Team:
    Unit Production Manager: Colin Wilson
    First Assistant Director: Kim Richards
    Second Assistant Director: Heather Wagner-Wang Second Second Assistant Director: Heather Kehayas Additional Second Assistant Director: David Buchwald
  • VINCE GILLIGAN: Better Call Saul, “Bagman” (AMC)
    Directorial Team:
    Unit Production Manager: James Paul Hapsas First Assistant Director: Efrain Cortes
    Second Assistant Director: Louis Lanni
    Second Second Assistant Director: KiKi Levine
  • LESLI LINKA GLATTER: Homeland, “Prisoners of War” (Showtime)
    Directorial Team:
    Unit Production Managers: Michael Klick, Philippa Naughten First Assistant Director: Sunday Stevens
    Second Assistant Director: Wendy Bledsoe
  • JULIE ANNE ROBINSON: Bridgerton, “Diamond of the First Water” (Netflix)
    Directorial Team:
    First Assistant Director: Ian Foster Woolf

Comedy Series

  • ZACH BRAFF: Ted Lasso, “Biscuits” (Apple TV Plus)
  • MJ DELANEY: Ted Lasso, “The Hope that Kills You” (Apple TV Plus)
  • SUSANNA FOGEL: The Flight Attendant, “In Case of Emergency” (HBO Max)
    Directorial Team:
    Unit Production Manager: Bonnie Muñoz
    First Assistant Director: Derek Peterson
    Second Assistant Director: Jacquie Dore
    Second Second Assistant Director: Zach Citarella Location Manager: Chris Banks
  • ERIN O’MALLEY: Curb Your Enthusiasm, “The Surprise Party” (HBO)
    Directorial Team:
    Unit Production Manager: Mary Church
    First Assistant Director: Adam Feil
    Second Assistant Director: Candice Lee Second Second Assistant Director: D.J. Carter
  • JEFF SCHAFFER: Curb Your Enthusiasm, “The Spite Store” (HBO)
    Directorial Team:
    Unit Production Manager: Mary Church
    First Assistant Director: Adam Feil
    Second Assistant Director: Candice Lee
    Second Second Assistant Directors: D.J. Carter, Brent Stanton

Movies for Television and Limited Series

(LAST YEAR’S WINNER: Johan Renck, “Chernobyl”—HBO)

  • SUSANNE BIER: “The Undoing” (HBO)
    Directorial Team:
    Unit Production Manager: Deb Dyer
    First Assistant Director: Richard Styles
    Second Assistant Director: Josh Muzaffer
    Location Manager: Lauri Pitkus
    Second Second Assistant Directors: Steven Lafferty, Alex Scricco Additional Second Assistant Directors: Alex Scricco, Zachary Citarella
  • SCOTT FRANK: “The Queen’s Gambit” (Netflix)
    Directorial Team:
    First Assistant Director: Aldric La’auli Porter
  • THOMAS KAIL: “Hamilton” (Disney Plus)
    Directorial Team:
    Unit Production Manager: David Backus First Assistant Director: Robin Abrams Second Assistant Director: Thomas Gaito
  • MATT SHAKMAN: “WandaVision” (Disney Plus)
    Directorial Team:
    Unit Production Manager: Mary Kane
    First Assistant Director: Janell Sammelman
    Second Assistant Directors: Meaghan F. McLaughlin, Stephanie Tull Coscina
    Second Second Assistant Directors: Katye Kalivoda, Nadeem Ashayer (Los Angeles Unit) Additional Second Assistant Directors: Kate Pulley, George Williams (Los Angeles Unit)
  • LYNN SHELTON: “Little Fires Everywhere,” “Find a Way” (Hulu)
    Directorial Team:
    Unit Production Manager: Brad Yacobian First Assistant Director: Luke Maxcy
    Second Assistant Director: Kirisa Gavrin
    Second Second Assistant Directors: Christina Lee, Gabriella Poli Vidal

Variety/Talk/News/Sports — Regularly Scheduled Programming

  • PAUL G. CASEY: Real Time With Bill Maher, “Episode 1835” (HBO)
    Directorial Team:
    Associate Director: Stacy Talbot
    Stage Managers: Brian Anderson, Patrick Whitney
  • JIM HOSKINSON: The Late Show with Stephen Colbert, “#1025 Live Show Following Capitol Insurrection” (CBS)
    Directorial Team:
    Associate Directors: Yvonne De Mare, Karen Yaeger Stage Managers: Mark McKenna, Jeff Leib
  • DON ROY KING: Saturday Night Live, “Dave Chappelle; Foo Fighters” (NBC)
    Directorial Team:
    Associate Directors: Michael Mancini, Michael Poole, Laura Ouziel-Mack Stage Managers: Gena Rositano, Chris Kelly, Eddie Valk
  • DAVID PAUL MEYER: The Daily Show with Trevor Noah, “President Obama: Inspiring Future Leaders & ‘A Promised Land’” (Comedy Central)
    Directorial Team:
    Associate Director: Susan Faith Locke-ShapiroCHRISTOPHER WERNER: Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, “Trump & Election Results” (HBO)
    Directorial Team:
    Associate Director: John Scott Wilson Stage Manager: Dino Castelli Location Manager: Demian Resnick

Variety/Talk/News/Sports — Specials

  • STACEY ANGELES: The Daily Show with Trevor Noah Presents “Remembering RBG: A Nation Ugly Cried with Desi Lydic” (Comedy Central)
  • MARIELLE HELLER: What the Constitution Means to Me (Amazon)
    Directorial Team:
    Associate Director: Tomas ‘Dutch’ Deckaj Stage Manager: Nicole Payson
  • JIM HOSKINSON: The Late Show with Stephen Colbert, “Stephen Colbert’s Election Night 2020: Democracy’s Last Stand: Building Back America Great Again Better 2020” (Showtime)
    Directorial Team:
    Associate Directors: Yvonne De Mare, Karen Yaeger Stage Managers: Mark McKenna, Jeff Leib
  • SPIKE LEE, American Utopia (HBO)
    Directorial Team:
    Unit Production Manager: Nina Shiffman
    First Assistant Director: Jermaine Sumra
    Second Assistant Director: Lizz Zanin
    Additional Second Assistant Director: Steven Bruno Location Manager: John Maher
  • THOMAS SCHLAMME: A West Wing Special to Benefit When We All Vote (HBO Max)
    Directorial Team:
    Unit Production Manager: Debra James
    First Assistant Director: Shawn Pipkin-West
    Second Assistant Director: Courtney Franklin
    Second Second Assistant Directors: Ni’cole Pettis, Cathy Bon

Reality Programs

  • DAVID CHARLES: Eco Challenge, “3,2,1…Go!” (Amazon Prime Video)
    Directorial Team:
    Associate Director: Daniel Curran
    Stage Managers: Ian Blankenship, Kevin Fletcher, Andy Nelson, Mickel Picco
  • JON FAVREAU: The Chef Show, “Tartine” (Netflix)
    Directorial Team:
    Associate Director: Annie Johnson
  • KEN FUCHS: Shark Tank, “1211” (ABC)
    Directorial Team:
    Associate Director: Amy Barker
    Head Stage Manager: Eric Rhoden
    Stage Managers: Doug Neal, Michael Strauss
  • JOSEPH GUIDRY: Full Bloom, “Petal to the Metal” (HBO Max)
    Directorial Team:
    Associate Director: Sean Galvin
    Lead Stage Manager: Jimmy Chriss
    Stage Managers: Rachel Shimko, Kristianna Laroda, Richard Melendez
  • RICH KIM: Lego Masters, “Mega City Block” (Fox)
    Directorial Team:
    Associate Director: Ryan Bunnell
    Stage Managers: Will Baker, Kevin Fletcher

Documentaries

  • MICHAEL DWECK & GREGORY KERSHAW: “The Truffle Hunters” (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • PIPPA EHRLICH & JAMES REED: “My Octopus Teacher” (Netflix)
  • DAVID FRANCE: “Welcome to Chechnya” (HBO Max)
  • AMANDA MCBAINE & JESSE MOSS: “Boys State” (A24/Apple TV Plus)
  • BENJAMIN REE: “The Painter and the Thief” (Elevation Pictures)

Children’s Programs

  • KABIR AKHTAR: High School Musical: The Musical – The Series, “Opening Night” (Disney Plus)
    Directorial Team:
    Unit Production Managers: Jeff T. Miller, Greg A. Hampson First Assistant Director: Brent Geisler
    Second Assistant Director: Cody Harbaugh
  • LARISSA BILLS: On Pointe, “Showtime!” (Disney Plus)
  • DEAN ISRAELITE: The Astronauts, “Countdown” (Nickelodeon)
  • RICHIE KEEN: The Healing Powers of Dude, “Second Step: Homeroom” (Netflix)
    Directorial Team:
    Unit Production Manager: Chris Phillips First Assistant Director: Natalie Van Doren
  • AMY SCHATZ: We Are the Dream: The Kids of the Oakland MLK Oratorical Fest (HBO)

Commercials

  • STEVE AYSON (MJZ): The Great Chase, Nike (Wieden + Kennedy Shanghai)
    First Assistant Director: John Lowe
  • NISHA GANATRA (Chelsea Pictures): #wombstories, Bodyform/Libresse (AMVBBDO)
  • NICLAS LARSSON (MJZ): See the Unseen, VW Touareg (adam&eveDDB)
    The Parents, Volvo XC60 (Forsman & Bodenfors)
  • MELINA MATSOUKAS (Prettybird): You Love Me, Beats by Dr. Dre (Translation)
    First Assistant Director: Paul Norman Second Assistant Director: Don Johnson
    TAIKA WAITITI (Hungry Man): The Letter, Coca-Cola -(Wieden & Kennedy London)



Source link

Leave a Comment