CIVIL ENGINEERING – Foundation Engineering MCQs

Question-1 : The plate load test is essentially a ___________

(A) : Laboratory test

(B) : Field test

(C) : Graphical method analysis

(D) : None of the mentioned

Answer : (b)

Question-2 : The plate load test consists in loading a rigid plate at the _________

(A) : The base of the footing

(B) : Bottom of the construction

(C) : Foundation level

(D) : All of the mentioned

Answer : (c)

Question-3 : The bearing plate used in the plate load test is in the shape of __________

(A) : Square

(B) : Square or Circular

(C) : Rectangular

(D) : All of the mentioned

Answer : (b)

Question-4 : The size of bearing plate, which used in plate load test varies from ___________

(A) : 300 to 750 mm

(B) : 25 to 100 mm

(C) : 100 to 300 mm

(D) : 25 to 300 mm

Answer : (a)

Question-5 : The loading to the test plate is applied with __________

(A) : Fluid tube

(B) : Hydraulic jack

(C) : Sandbags

(D) : Cross-joists

Answer : (b)

Question-6 : For clayey and silty soils, which of the following bearing plate can be used?

(A) : Square plate and Concrete block

(B) : Circular plate

(C) : None of the mentioned

(D) : All of the mentioned

Answer : (a)

Question-7 : The settlement of the plate in a load test is measured with the help of _________

(A) : Sensitive dial gauges

(B) : Test plate

(C) : Measuring unit

(D) : Datum bar

Answer : (a)

Question-8 : According to Indian standard method, the loading of the plate should be borne with either by ___________

(A) : The gravity loading platform and Reaction truss

(B) : Concrete blocks

Answer : (a)

Question-9 : A seating pressure of ___________ is applied on the plate before starting the load test.

(A) : 70 g/cm2

(B) : 30 g/cm2

(C) : 50 g/cm2

(D) : 100 g/cm2

Answer : (a)

Question-10 : Which of the following type of loading method is popular now-a-days?

(A) : Gravity loading platform

(B) : Reaction truss

(C) : Concrete blocks

(D) : All of the mentioned

Answer : (b)

Question-11 : Which of the following poses a limitation to the plate load test?

(A) : Effect of size of foundation and Test on cohesive soil

(B) : Load increment

(C) : None of the mentioned

(D) : All of the mentioned

Answer : (a)

Question-12 : The commonly used penetration tests are ____________

(A) : Standard penetration test

(B) : Cone penetration test

(C) : All of the mentioned

(D) : None of the mentioned

Answer : (c)

Question-13 : The values derived from penetration tests can be used for finding ____________

(A) : Depth of hard stratum and Strength of soil

(B) : Depth of water table

(C) : All of the mentioned

(D) : None of the mentioned

Answer : (c)

Question-14 : The observed value of N in static cone penetration test is corrected by _________

(A) : Overburden and Dilatancy /submergence

(B) : Effective pressure

(C) : None of the mentioned

(D) : All of the mentioned

Answer : (a)

Question-15 : The split tube used in static cone penetration test, is commonly known as ______________

(A) : Split spoon sampler

(B) : Split tube sampler

(C) : Tube sampler

(D) : All of the mentioned

Answer : (a)

Question-16 : The total blow required for the second and third 15 cm of penetration in standard penetration test is taken as ____________

(A) : Seating drive

(B) : Penetration resistance

(C) : Overburden pressure

(D) : Dilatancy/submergence

Answer : (b)

Question-17 : The cone test is useful in determining the bearing capacity of ___________

(A) : Cohesion less soil and Fine sand

(B) : Clay soil

Answer : (a)

Question-18 : The cone resistance qc, for sandy silt type of soil is __________

(A) : 3.5

(B) : 6

(C) : 2

(D) : 5

Answer : (c)

Question-19 : Foundations can be broadly classified under __________

(A) : Shallow foundation and Deep foundation

(B) : Pile foundation

(C) : None of the mentioned

(D) : All of the mentioned

Answer : (a)

Question-20 : A foundation is said to be shallow if its depth is ________ than its width.

(A) : Equal to and Less than

(B) : Greater than

(C) : None of the mentioned

(D) : All of the mentioned

Answer : (a)

Question-21 : which of the following, is a type of shallow footing?

(A) : Spread footing

(B) : Pile foundation

(C) : Pier foundation

(D) : Well foundation

Answer : (a)

Question-22 : Which of the below is the most commonly used shallow foundation?

(A) : Strap footing

(B) : Spread footing

(C) : Combined footing

(D) : Raft footing

Answer : (b)

Question-23 : The pressure intensity beneath the footing depends upon ___________

(A) : The rigidity of the footing

(B) : Soil type

(C) : Condition of soil

(D) : All of the mentioned

Answer : (d)

Question-24 : When do strap footings are used in the foundation?

(A) : To transfer the load of an isolated column

(B) : Distance between the columns are long

(C) : Two-column loads are unequal

(D) : All of the mentioned

Answer : (b)

Question-25 : When two column loads are unequal, which of the possible footing can be provided?

(A) : Strap footing

(B) : Raft footing

(C) : Trapezoidal combined footing

(D) : Mat footing

Answer : (c)

Question-26 : A combined footing may be rectangular in shape if both the columns carry

(A) : Unequal loads

(B) : Equal loads

(C) : No-load

(D) : All of the mentioned

Answer : (b)

Question-27 : If the independent spread footing of two columns are connected by a beam, it is called ___________

(A) : Combined footing

(B) : Trapezoidal combined footing

(C) : Strap footing

(D) : Raft footing

Answer : (c)

Question-28 : Which of the following condition is true regarding the transfer of load from strap to the soil, used in strap footing?

(A) : Transfer load to the soil

(B) : Does not transfer the load to the soil

(C) : Partially transfer to load

(D) : None of the mentioned

Answer : (b)

Question-29 : When the allowable soil is low or the building loads are heavy, the footing used is ___________

(A) : Raft footing

(B) : Strap footing

(C) : Trapezoidal combined footing

(D) : Rectangular combined footing

Answer : (a)

Question-30 : In designing rectangular combined footing _________ should be adopted as the design value.

(A) : Stress distribution

(B) : Compression index

(C) : Maximum bending moment

(D) : Safe bearing pressure

Answer : (c)

Question-31 : For a rectangular combined footing, x̅ is given as ___________

(A) : x̅ = L/2

(B) : L/3 < x̅ < L/2

(C) : x̅ = L/3

(D) : None of the mentioned

Answer : (a)

Question-32 : Generally combined footing is assumed to rest on ___________

(A) : Cohesive soil

(B) : Homogeneous soil

(C) : Cohesion-less soil

(D) : Non-homogeneous soil

Answer : (b)

Question-33 : The design procedure of strap footing is essentially that of _____________

(A) : Direct method

(B) : Trial and error method

(C) : Graphical method

(D) : None of the mentioned

Answer : (b)

Question-34 : The foundation that is used when the soil mass is sufficiently erratic?

(A) : Strap footing

(B) : Combined footing

(C) : Mat footing

(D) : Rectangular combined footing

Answer : (c)

Question-35 : Usually, rafts are designed as _________

(A) : Reinforced slabs

(B) : Reinforced concrete flat slabs

(C) : Ordinary concrete slab

(D) : Inverted flat slabs

Answer : (b)

Question-36 : The weight of the raft is not considered in the structural design, because ___________

(A) : Weight is carried by subsoil

(B) : Raft does not remain in contact with soil

(C) : The weight is transferred to the column

(D) : All of the mentioned

Answer : (a)

Question-37 : In raft footing, if the C.G of the load coincide with the centroid of the raft, the upward load is considered as ___________

(A) : Non-uniform pressure

(B) : Uniform pressure

(C) : Excess pressure

(D) : None of the mentioned

Answer : (b)

Question-38 : Raft is subdivided in to series of beams to establish __________

(A) : Shear failure and Moment diagrams

(B) : Pressure distribution

(C) : None of the mentioned

(D) : All of the mentioned

Answer : (a)

Question-39 : The penetration resistance N for designing of raft should be taken at ___________ intervals.

(A) : 50 cm

(B) : 60 cm

(C) : 75 cm

(D) : 20 cm

Answer : (c)

Question-40 : If the penetration resistance N is less than 5, which of the following measures can be adopted?

(A) : Using piles and piers and Compacting sand

(B) : Using an inverted flat slab

(C) : None of the mentioned

(D) : All of the mentioned

Answer : (a)

Question-41 : Depending upon the details, the site exploration may be classified as _______

(A) : General and Detailed

(B) : Complex

Answer : (a)

Question-42 : Hand auger can be used for depths up to ________

(A) : 7 m

(B) : 6 m

(C) : 2 m

(D) : 10

Answer : (b)

Question-43 : Auger boring is used in __________ type of soil.

(A) : Cohesion less soil

(B) : Cohesive soil

(C) : Coarse-grained soil

(D) : Pervious soil

Answer : (b)

Question-44 : The type of boring, used for making deep excavations is _________

(A) : Cylindrical augers

(B) : Percussion boring

(C) : Rotary boring

(D) : Wash boring

Answer : (a)

Question-45 : Rotary boring can also be called as ___________

(A) : Percussion boring

(B) : Wash boring

(C) : Core boring

(D) : Pit boring

Answer : (c)

Question-46 : Auger boring is most suitable for __________ type of work.

(A) : Airfield pavement

(B) : Highway exploration

(C) : Dam construction

(D) : Buildings

Answer : (b)

Question-47 : Wash boring cannot be used for _________ type of soil strata.

(A) : Cohesive soil

(B) : Cohesion less soil

(C) : Boulder

(D) : All of the mentioned

Answer : (c)

Question-48 : Mud rotary drilling belongs to _________ type of boring method.

(A) : Percussion boring

(B) : Rotary boring

(C) : Wash boring

(D) : Auger boring

Answer : (b)

Question-49 : The Instruments used in hand augers are _________

(A) : Posthole auger

(B) : Sand pump

(C) : Wash boring apparatus

(D) : Stationary piston

Answer : (a)

Question-50 : The type of boring method that can be used for both rock and soils are ________

(A) : Shell boring

(B) : Wash boring

(C) : Auger boring

(D) : Rotary boring

Answer : (d)

Question-51 : The commonly used geophysical method for site exploration is ________

(A) : Gravitational method

(B) : Electrical resistivity

(C) : Magnetic method

(D) : All of the mentioned

Answer : (b)

Question-52 : Electrical resistivity method is based on measurement of _____________

(A) : Specific resistance

(B) : Voltage

(C) : Potential drop

(D) : Current

Answer : (a)

Question-53 : The method used for studying of horizontal changes in the sub-soil is _______

(A) : Resistive soundings

(B) : Resistive mapping

(C) : Mean resistivity

(D) : Critical distance

Answer : (b)

Question-54 : when the two columns are so close to each other that their individual footing would overlap then which type of footing is provided?

(A) : (b)

(B) : (d)

(C) : Combined footing

(D) : Grillage Footing

Answer : (b)

Question-55 : In which condition Raft Foundation if provided?

(A) : (b)

(B) : (d)

(C) : Large variation in the load on individual columns.

(D) : All of the above

Answer : (d)

Question-56 : __________Samples contain all the mineral constituents of the soil, but the structure of the soil may be significantly disturbed.

(A) : (b)

(B) : (d)

(C) : Non-Representative

(D) : All of the above

Answer : (c)

Question-57 : Which types of samples collected from chunk sampler?

(A) : (b)

(B) : (d)

(C) : Represntative

(D) : All of the above

Answer : (c)

Question-58 : Dilatancy and Overburden pressure correction in SPT test given by;

(A) : (b)

(B) : (d)

(C) : Nc = 0.077log

(D) : Nc = 0.077log

Answer : (c)

Question-59 : The gross pressure intensity (q) of a structure is ___________

(A) : Total pressure at the base of the footing

(B) : Excess pressure after the construction of the structure

(C) : Minimum pressure intensity at the base

(D) : None of the mentioned

Answer : (a)

Question-60 : The net safe bearing capacity is defined by which of the following equation?

(A) : qns=qnf / F

(B) : qns = qnf + σ̅

(C) : qns = qf – σ̅

(D) : All of the mentioned

Answer : (a)

Question-61 : The safe bearing capacity can also be referred as _________

(A) : Net safe bearing capacity

(B) : Ultimate bearing capacity

(C) : Safe bearing pressure

(D) : Net soil pressure

Answer : (b)

Question-62 : Rankine considered the first soil element (element 1) at ___________

(A) : The base of the structure

(B) : Below the foundation

(C) : Edge of the footing

(D) : All of the mentioned

Answer : (b)

Question-63 : According to Rankine’s equation, The bearing capacity of cohesion-less soil at the ground surface is __________

(A) : Unity

(B) : Less than one

(C) : Zero

(D) : Greater than one

Answer : (c)

Question-64 : When a state of equilibrium is reached under the footing?

(A) : Load on footing increase

(B) : Load on footing decreases

(C) : Safe bearing capacity of the soil is reached

(D) : None of the mentioned

Answer : (a)

Question-65 : Rankine considered the equilibrium of second soil element at __________

(A) : The base of the structure

(B) : Below the foundation

(C) : Edge of the footing

(D) : Top of the foundation

Answer : (c)

Question-66 : During the state of shear failure, which of the following principal stress relationship exist?

(A) : σ1 = σ tan2 α + 2c tan α

(B) : σ1 = σ3 tan2 α + 2c tan α

(C) : σ1 = 2c tan α

(D) : σ1 = σ3 tan α

Answer : (a)

Question-67 : The symbol σ̅, represent which of the following term?

(A) : Ultimate bearing capacity

(B) : Effective surcharge

(C) : Gross pressure intensity

(D) : Bearing capacity

Answer : (b)

Question-68 : When a footing fails due to insufficient bearing capacity, distinct failure patterns are developed depending upon _________

(A) : Failure mechanism

(B) : Plastic equilibrium

(C) : Shear strength

(D) : All of the mentioned

Answer : (a)

Question-69 : In general shear failure, continuous failure is developed between ______________

(A) : Ground surface and footing

(B) : Edge of the footing and ground surface

(C) : Foundation and the ground surface

(D) : None of the mentioned

Answer : (b)

Question-70 : Which of the following is a characteristic of general shear failure?

(A) : Failure is accompanied by the compressibility of soil

(B) : Failure is sudden

(C) : Bulging of the shearing mass of soil

(D) : All of the mentioned

Answer : (c)

Question-71 : In local shear failure, the development of plastic equilibrium is ______________

(A) : Full

(B) : Partial

(C) : Zero

(D) : None of the mentioned

Answer : (b)

Question-72 : Punching shear may occur in loose sand with density less than ___________

(A) : 45%

(B) : 50%

(C) : 35%

(D) : 20%

Answer : (c)

Question-73 : Local shear failure is associated with soils having _________

(A) : High compressibility

(B) : High pore pressure

(C) : Low porosity

(D) : Low compressibility

Answer : (a)

Question-74 : Which of the following is not one of the characteristics of a local shear failure?

(A) : Failure is defined by large settlements

(B) : Failure surface does not reach the ground surface

(C) : Failure is sudden

(D) : Ultimate bearing capacity is not well defined

Answer : (c)

Question-75 : In local shear failure, the failure surface do not reach the ground surface because ____________

(A) : Compression of soil under the footing

(B) : ) Ultimate bearing capacity is not well defined

(C) : Failure is defined by large settlements

(D) : All of the mentioned

Answer : (a)

Question-76 : State of equilibrium is fully developed in which of the following bearing capacity failures?

(A) : Local shear failure

(B) : General shear failure

(C) : Punching shear failure

(D) : All of the mentioned

Answer : (b)

Question-77 : An analysis of the condition of complete bearing capacity failure is usually termed as ___________

(A) : General shear failure

(B) : Terzaghi’s analysis

(C) : Bearing failure

(D) : All of the mentioned

Answer : (a)

Question-78 : The concept of analysis of bearing capacity failure was first developed by ___________

(A) : Terzaghi

(B) : Meyerhof

(C) : Prandtl

(D) : Darcy

Answer : (c)

Question-79 : For purely cohesive soil, the bearing capacity is given by which of the following equation?

(A) : qf = 5.7 c + σ̅

(B) : qf = c + σ̅

(C) : qf = 5.7 c

(D) : All of the mentioned

Answer : (a)

Question-80 : The parameters Nc, Nq, Nγ in the equations of bearing capacity failure are known as _________

(A) : Constant head

(B) : Bearing capacity factors

(C) : Effective pressure

(D) : Load intensity

Answer : (b)

Question-81 : For purely cohesive soil, local shear failure may be assumed to occur when the soil is ___________

(A) : Medium to soft

(B) : Soft to medium

(C) : Hard

(D) : All of the mentioned

Answer : (b)

Question-82 : Which of the following is a limitation, of assumption in Terzaghi’s analysis?

(A) : φ changes when the soil is compressed and strip footing has a rough base

(B) : Soil is homogeneous

(C) : None of the mentioned

(D) : All of the mentioned

Answer : (a)

Question-83 : Which of the following are original Terzaghi values for Nγ?

(A) : 34° and 48°

(B) : 60°

Answer : (a)

Question-84 : According to the assumptions in Terzaghi’s analysis, the soil is _______________

(A) : Homogeneous and Isotropic

(B) : Non Homogeneous

(C) : None of the mentioned

(D) : All of the mentioned

Answer : (a)

Question-85 : The Terzaghi’s general bearing capacity equation is represented as

(A) : qf = 5.7 c + σ̅

(B) : qf = c Nc + σ̅. Nq + 0.5γBNγ

(C) : qf = c Nc + σ̅. Nq

(D) : qf = c Nc

Answer : (b)

Question-86 : Local shear failure generally occurs in ___________

(A) : Dense sand

(B) : Non-cohesive soil

(C) : Loose sand

(D) : All of the mentioned

Answer : (c)

Question-87 : Terzaghi’s bearing capacity equation is not applicable for ____________

(A) : Depth effect and Inclination factor

(B) : Narrow slope

(C) : None of the mentioned

(D) : All of the mentioned

Answer : (a)

Question-88 : When the water table is above the base of the footing, the submerged weight ‘γ’ can be used to compute __________

(A) : Effective pressure and Surcharge

(B) : Pore pressure

(C) : None of the mentioned

(D) : All of the mentioned

Answer : (a)

Question-89 : Which of the following N factors has the widest range of values?

(A) : Nc

(B) : Nq

(C) : Nγ

(D) : All of the mentioned

Answer : (c)

Question-90 : Which of the following term does not contribute to qf?

(A) : Nc

(B) : Nγ

(C) : Nq

(D) : All of the mentioned

Answer : (b)

Question-91 : Which of the following equation has been recommended by the Indian standard for finding a reduction factor in the water table?

(A) : Rw = 0.5 (1 + z w2/B)

(B) : Rw = (1 + z w2/B)

(C) : Rw = c Nc + σ̅. Nq + 0.5γBNγ

(D) : Rw = z w2 / B

Answer : (a)

Question-92 : According to IS code, there are __________ types of failures of soil support beneath the foundation.

(A) : 2

(B) : 3

(C) : 4

(D) : 5

Answer : (b)

Question-93 : The bearing capacity equation for strip footing as given IS standard, can be modified on the basis of ___________

(A) : Shape of the footing

(B) : Type of soil

(C) : Bearing capacity

(D) : All of the mentioned

Answer : (a)

Question-94 : The value of shape factor Sc, Sq and Sγ for circular base is _________

(A) : 1.3, 1.2, 0.8

(B) : 1.3, 1.2, 0.6

(C) : 1.0, 1.0, 1.0

(D) : 1.2, 1.0 and 1.3

Answer : (b)

Question-95 : The depth factor can be applied to footing only when ___________

(A) : Backfilling is compacted

(B) : Shape factors are not used

(C) : The base of the footing is circular

(D) : All of the mentioned

Answer : (a)

Question-96 : The effect of the water table is taken into account for bearing capacity in the form of ___________

(A) : Depth factor

(B) : Inclination factor

(C) : Correction factor

(D) : Shape factor

Answer : (c)

Question-97 : If the water table is located at the depth D, then the value of W’ is taken as

(A) : 1

(B) : 0.5

(C) : 2

Answer : (b)

Question-98 : For cohesion less soils, having c=0 Indian standard code recommends that the bearing capacity can be calculated based on __________

(A) : Relative density

(B) : The standard penetration resistance value

(C) : Static cone penetration

(D) : All of the mentioned

Answer : (d)

Question-99 : The standard penetration resistance is determined at a number of selected points at intervals of __________

(A) : 80 cm

(B) : 75 cm

(C) : 100 cm

(D) : 10 cm

Answer : (b)

Question-100 : The net ultimate bearing capacity for cohesive soil can be calculated using the equation __________

(A) : q nf = c Nc.sc

(B) : q nf = c Nc.sc.dc.ic

(C) : q nf = Nc.sc.dc

(D) : q nf = sc.dc.ic

Answer : (b)

Question-101 : The value of c in the equation, q nf = c Nc.sc.dc.ic used for finding bearing capacity of cohesive soil can be calculated by ___________

(A) : Unconfined compression strength test

(B) : A static cone penetration test

(C) : Relative density test

(D) : All of the mentioned

Answer : (a)

Question-102 : The value of factor of safety used, for finding safe bearing capacity is __________

(A) : 2.5

(B) : 2

(C) : 4

(D) : 3

Answer : (a)

Question-103 : The analytical methods used for finding bearing capacity of footing is based on ___________

(A) : Shear failure

(B) : Effective pressure

(C) : Overburden pressure

(D) : Size of the footing

Answer : (a)

Question-104 : The vertical downward movement of the base of the structure is called

(A) : Penetration resistance

(B) : Settlement

(C) : Effective pressure

(D) : Shear failure

Answer : (b)

Question-105 : The allowable pressure, that should be selected for a maximum settlement is

(A) : 40 mm

(B) : 25 mm

(C) : 30 mm

(D) : 10 mm

Answer : (b)

Question-106 : The rate of differential settlement is defined by which of the following equation?

(A) : H/L

(B) : L/H

(C) : H/H

(D) : None of the mentioned

Answer : (b)

Question-107 : The component Sc, used in the total settlement of clay refers to which of the following?

(A) : Total settlement

(B) : Consolidation settlement

(C) : Immediate plastic settlement

(D) : Settlement due to secondary consolidation of clay

Answer : (b)

Question-108 : The immediate settlement can be computed from the expression, based on ____________

(A) : Pressure distribution

(B) : Theory of plasticity

(C) : Theory of elasticity

(D) : Terzaghi’s analysis

Answer : (c)

Question-109 : The influence factor for rigid square footing is ____________

(A) : 0.88

(B) : 0.82

(C) : 1.06

(D) : 1.7

Answer : (b)

Question-110 : The influence factor Iw for rigid rectangular footing with L/B = 1.5 is

(A) : 0.88

(B) : 0.82

(C) : 1.7

(D) : 1.06

Answer : (d)

Question-111 : The design of rigid rectangular combined footing consist in determining the ____________

(A) : Pressure distribution

(B) : Location of the center of gravity of column

(C) : Shear force

(D) : Safe bearing pressure

Answer : (b)

Question-112 : If a maximum settlement of 50 mm is permitted for a raft, the differential settlement must not exceed ___________

(A) : 30 mm

(B) : 10 mm

(C) : 20 mm

(D) : 25 mm

Answer : (c)

Question-113 : The net ultimate bearing capacity for raft may be determined by __________

(A) : Skempton’s equation and Terzaghi’s equation

(B) : Darcy’s equation

(C) : None of the mentioned

(D) : All of the mentioned

Answer : (a)

Question-114 : The ultimate consolidation settlement of a structure resting on a soil

(A) : Decreases with the increase in the initial voids ratio

(B) : Decreases with the decrease in the plastic limit

(C) : Increases with the increase in the initial voids ratio

(D) : Increases with the decrease in the porosity of the soil

Answer : (a)

Question-115 : The density of soil can be increased

(A) : By reducing the space occupied by air

(B) : By elastic compression of soil grains

(C) : By expelling water from pores

(D) : All the above

Answer : (d)

Question-116 : 600 mm square bearing plate settles by 15 mm in plate load test on a cohesion-less soil under an intensity of loading of 0.2 N/ram². The settlement of a prototype shallow footing 1 m square under the same intensity of loading is

(A) : 15 mm

(B) : Between 15 mm and 25 mm

(C) : 25 mm

(D) : Greater than 25 mm

Answer : (b)

Question-117 : According to Rankine’s formula, the minimum depth of foundation

(A) : h = (P/W) [(1 – sin )/(1 + sin )]²

(B) : h = (w/P) [(1 – sin )/(1 + sin )]²

(C) : h = (P/w) [(1 – sin )/(1 + tan )]²

(D) : h = (P/w) [(1 – tan )/(1 + tan )]²

Answer : (a)

Question-118 : The bearing capacity of a soil depends upon

(A) : Size of the particles

(B) : The shape of the particles

(C) : Cohesive properties of particles

(D) : All the above

Answer : (d)

Question-119 : The angle of internal friction is maximum for

(A) : angular-grained loose sand

(B) : angular-grained dense sand

(C) : round-grained dense sand

(D) : round-grained loose sand

Answer : (b)

Question-120 : The rise of water table below the foundation influences the bearing capacity of soil mainly by reducing

(A) : Cohesion and effective angle of shearing resistance

(B) : Cohesion and effective unit weight of soil

(C) : Effective unit weight of soil and effective angle of shearing resistance

(D) : Effective angle of shearing resistance

Answer : (b)

Question-121 : Contact pressure beneath a rigid footing resting on cohesive soil is

(A) : Less at edges compared to middle

(B) : More at edges compared to middle

(C) : Uniform throughout

(D) : None of the above

Answer : (b)

Question-122 : For determining the ultimate bearing capacity of the soil, the recommended size of a square bearing plate to be used in the load plate test should be 30 to 75 cm square with a minimum thickness of

(A) : 5 mm

(B) : 10 mm

(C) : 15 mm

(D) : 25 mm

Answer : (d)

Question-123 : Terzaghi’s analysis assumes:

(A) : Soil is homogeneous and isotropic

(B) : The elastic zone has straight boundaries inclined at = to the horizontal and plastic zones fully developed

(C) : Failure zones do not extend above the horizontal plane through the base of the footing

(D) : All the above

Answer : (d)

Question-124 : The ultimate bearing capacity of a soil, is

(A) : The total load on the bearing area

(B) : Safe load on the bearing area

(C) : Load at which soil fails

(D) : Load at which soil consolidates

Answer : (c)

Question-125 : The minimum depth of building foundations on

(A) : Sandy soils is 80 cm to 100 cm

(B) : Clay soils are 90 cm to 160 cm

(C) : Rocky soils are 5 cm to 50 cm

(D) : All the above

Answer : (d)

Question-126 : Terzaghi’s bearing capacity factors Nc, Nq, and Nr are functions of

(A) : Cohesion only

(B) : The angle of internal friction only

(C) : Both cohesion and angle of internal friction

(D) : None of the above

Answer : (b)

Question-127 : A circular footing is resting on a stiff saturated clay with qu=250 kN/m2. the depth of foundation is 2 m. determine the diameter of the footing if the column safe load is 600 kN. The bulk unit weight of soil is 20 kN/m3, cohesion is 20 kN/m2. assume a factor of safety of 2.5. As per IS Code -1981.

(A) : (b)

(B) : (d)

(C) : 2.65

(D) : 2.86

Answer : (d)

Question-128 : The art of driving piles into the ground was first established by __________

(A) : Greeks

(B) : Romans

(C) : Philippians

(D) : None of the mentioned

Answer : (b)

Question-129 : Based on the function, piles can be classified into ___________ types.

(A) : 4

(B) : 6

(C) : 8

(D) : 3

Answer : (c)

Question-130 : Which of the following piles is used to compact loose granular soil?

(A) : Friction piles

(B) : End bearing piles

(C) : Compaction piles

(D) : Tension piles

Answer : (c)

Question-131 : The piles that are used for protecting structures from ships and floating object is ____________

(A) : Anchor piles

(B) : Fender piles

(C) : Compaction piles

(D) : Batter piles

Answer : (b)

Question-132 : Modern pile driving method was first invented by ___________

(A) : Romans

(B) : Nasmyth

(C) : Terzaghi

(D) : Vitruvious

Answer : (b)

Question-133 : The precast concrete piles are generally used for a maximum design load of about ____________

(A) : 50 tonnes

(B) : 100 tonnes

(C) : 75 tonnes

(D) : 80 tonnes

Answer : (d)

Question-134 : Cast-in-situ piles may be classified in to ________ classes.

(A) : Three

(B) : Eight

(C) : Two

(D) : Four

Answer : (c)

Question-135 : Which of the following piles is a cast-in-situ type of concrete pile?

(A) : Under-reamed pile

(B) : Raymond standard pile

(C) : Anchor pile

(D) : Pressure pile

Answer : (b)

Question-136 : Composite piles are suitable for ______________

(A) : Maximum design load

(B) : The project above the water table

(C) : Compacting the soil

(D) : Protect waterfront structures

Answer : (b)

Question-137 : Piles are commonly driven into the ground by means of a special device called __________

(A) : Pile driver and Hammer

(B) : Driller

(C) : None of the mentioned

(D) : All of the mentioned

Answer : (a)

Question-138 : The types of hammer used for driving piles are ___________

(A) : Drop hammer

(B) : Diesel hammer

(C) : Vibratory hammer

(D) : All of the mentioned

Answer : (d)

Question-139 : If a hammer is raised by steam and allowed to fall by gravity on top of the pile, it is called as________

(A) : Diesel hammer

(B) : Vibratory hammer

(C) : Single-acting hammer

(D) : Drop hammer

Answer : (c)

Question-140 : The maximum load which can be carried by a pile is defined as its __________

(A) : Ultimate load carrying capacity

(B) : Ultimate bearing resistance

(C) : Ultimate bearing capacity

(D) : All of the mentioned

Answer : (d)

Question-141 : The allowable load which the pile can carry safely is determined on the basis of ________

(A) : Factor of safety

(B) : Load test

(C) : Stability of the pile foundation

(D) : All of the mentioned

Answer : (c)

Question-142 : The load-carrying capacity of a pile can be determined by which of the following methods?

(A) : Dynamic formulae

(B) : Static formulae

(C) : Pile load test

(D) : All of the mentioned

Answer : (d)

Question-143 : Which of the following is some of the commonly used dynamic formula?

(A) : Engineers News formula and Hiley’s formula

(B) : Static formula

(C) : None of the mentioned

(D) : All of the mentioned

Answer : (a)

Question-144 : When a pile hammer hits the pile, the total driving energy is equal to _________

(A) : Weight of hammer times the height of the drop

(B) : Weight of the ramming time times the height of the stroke

(C) : Sum of the impact of the ram

(D) : Sum of the impact of ram plus the energy delivered by the explosion

Answer : (a)

Question-145 : Dynamic formulae are best suited for _________ type of soil.

(A) : Fine-grained soil

(B) : Coarse-grained soil

(C) : Cohesive soil

(D) : None of the mentioned

Answer : (b)

Question-146 : Dynamic formula does not indicate about _________

(A) : Temporary change in soil structure and Future settlement

(B) : Allowable load

(C) : None of the mentioned

(D) : All of the mentioned

Answer : (a)

Question-147 : The dynamic formula is valueless for which of the following type of soil?

(A) : Loose sand

(B) : Saturated soil

(C) : Clay soil

(D) : Compacted soil

Answer : (c)

Question-148 : In dynamic formulae what are the energy losses, that is not accounted?

(A) : Energy Loss due to vibration and Energy loss due to heat

(B) : Frictional loss

(C) : None of the mentioned

(D) : All of the mentioned

Answer : (a)

Question-149 : The greater objection to any of the pile driving formulae is ________

(A) : Uncertainty in the relation between dynamic and static resistance

(B) : Shear strength of the soil

(C) : Uncertainty in the allowable pressure

(D) : None of the mentioned

Answer : (a)

Question-150 : The static formula is based on the assumption that the ultimate bearing capacity Qup is equal to ___________

(A) : Rf + Qa

(B) : Rf + Rp

(C) : As + Ap

(D) : Q up / F

Answer : (b)

Question-151 : The pile load test should be performed on __________

(A) : Working pile

(B) : Test pile

(C) : All of the mentioned

(D) : None of the mentioned

Answer : (c)

Question-152 : A Factor of safety that should be adopted for finding an allowable load for a pile is _________

(A) : 2.5 and 3

(B) : 4

Answer : (a)

Question-153 : For pile in cohesive soil __________ is neglected for individual pile action.

(A) : Frictional resistance

(B) : The surface area of the pile

(C) : Shear strength of soil

(D) : All of the mentioned

Answer : (b)

Question-154 : The allowable load for the pile is given by __________ equation.

(A) : Qa = Qup/ F

(B) : Qa = Qup× F

(C) : Qa = WH /F(S+C)

(D) : Qa = WH /6(S+2.5)

Answer : (a)

Question-155 : The test which can be used for separating load carried by the pile is

(A) : Cyclic load test

(B) : Pile load test

(C) : Penetration test

(D) : All of the mentioned

Answer : (a)

Question-156 : The efficiency of pile group depends upon __________

(A) : Characteristic of pile and Spacing of pile

(B) : Bearing capacity of soil

Answer : (a)

Question-157 : Which of the following formulae can be used for determining the efficiency of the pile group?

(A) : Dynamic formulae

(B) : Static formulae

(C) : Feld’s formulae

(D) : Hiley’s formulae

Answer : (c)

Question-158 : In which of the following rule, the value of each pile is reduced by one-sixteenth?

(A) : Converse Labarre formulae

(B) : Feld’s formulae

(C) : Seiler-Keeney formulae

(D) : All of the mentioned

Answer : (b)

Question-159 : The bearing capacity of a single pile in clay is mainly due to _________

(A) : Friction

(B) : Shear strength of soil

(C) : Allowable load

(D) : Ultimate load

Answer : (a)

Question-160 : The downward drag acting on a pile due to the movement of the surrounding is called ________

(A) : Skin friction

(B) : Negative skin friction

(C) : Frictional force

Answer : (b)

Question-161 : The area of the pile group along the failure surface is equal to __________

(A) : Perimeter × Area of cross-section

(B) : Breadth × Length

(C) : Perimeter × Length

(D) : Perimeter/area of cross-section

Answer : (c)

Question-162 : The pile spacing of each pile is taken as __________ diameter of the pile

(A) : Four

(B) : Five

(C) : Three

(D) : Ten

Answer : (c)

Question-163 : The settlement of a group of friction piles can be computed on the assumption that ________

(A) : Clay is incompressible

(B) : Pile below the lower level is ignored

(C) : Bearing resistance is zero

(D) : None of the mentioned

Answer : (a)

Question-164 : As a rough approximation, the settlement of a group of friction piles can be computed on the assumptions that the clay contained between the top of piles is incompressible.

(A) : Qup = Rf + Rp

(B) : Qug = n Qup . ηg

(C) : Qug = n Qup / ηg

(D) : None of the mentioned

Answer : (b)

Question-165 : When the under-reamed pile has only one bulb, it is called _________

(A) : Multi-under reamed pile

(B) : Single-under reamed pile

(C) : Unique-under reamed pile

(D) : All of the mentioned

Answer : (b)

Question-166 : The diameter of the under-reamed pile is kept equal to _______ times the diameter of pile steam.

(A) : 4

(B) : 5

(C) : 2.5

(D) : 2

Answer : (c)

Question-167 : Under-reamed pile foundation is most suitable for ___________ type of condition.

(A) : Seasonal moisture change

(B) : Dry conditioned soil

(C) : Cohesive type of soil

(D) : All of the mentioned

Answer : (a)

Question-168 : The load-carrying capacity of an under-reamed pile may be determined by _________

(A) : Safe load test

(B) : Penetration test

(C) : Pile load test

(D) : Cyclic load test

Answer : (a)

Question-169 : The under-reamed piles are connected by a beam known as ___________

(A) : Capping beam and Grade beam

(B) : Reamed beam

(C) : None of the mentioned

(D) : All of the mentioned

Answer : (a)

Question-170 : The maximum spacing of the under-reamed pile should not normally exceed __________

(A) : 2 meters

(B) : 2½ meters

(C) : 1.5 meters

(D) : 30 centimeters

Answer : (b)

Question-171 : Under reamed piles are normally bored _________ piles

(A) : Cast-in-situ piles

(B) : Pre-cast-piles

(C) : Steel piles

(D) : Composite piles

Answer : (a)

Question-172 : The spacing of the piles in under-reamed pile foundation depends on which of the following factor?

(A) : Nature of the ground and Type of pile

(B) : Load acting on the pile

(C) : None of the mentioned

(D) : All of the mentioned

Answer : (a)

Question-173 : The equipment required for construction of a under-reamed pile is________

(A) : Auger boring guide

(B) : Spiral auger

(C) : Concreting funnel

(D) : All of the mentioned

Answer : (d)

Question-174 : The use of bore guide in under-reamed pile foundation is essential for __________

(A) : To drill the borehole

(B) : To provide support to the pile

(C) : To keep the boreholes vertical

(D) : To set the guide assembly in position

Answer : (c)

Question-175 : The dimension of the bulb in an under-reamed pile can be checked by __________

(A) : Meter scale

(B) : G.I pipe assembly

(C) : Auger

(D) : Under-reamer

Answer : (b)

Question-176 : Pile groups in under-reamed pile foundation can be tested by means of _________

(A) : Freestanding piles and Pile foundation

(B) : Cannot be tested

Answer : (a)

Question-177 : For completion of one under-ream, how many buckets of earth are required for removal

(A) : Five

(B) : Ten

(C) : Eight

(D) : Three

Answer : (c)

Question-178 : Enlarging the stem of bore hole at the depth is done by using________

(A) : Spiral auger

(B) : Under-reamer

(C) : Boring guide

Answer : (b)

Question-179 : In the process of pile foundation, boring is done with the help of _________

(A) : Boring guide

(B) : Under-reamer

(C) : Spiral auger

(D) : Pile beams

Answer : (c)

Question-180 : Routine tests are usually carried out on _________

(A) : Test piles

(B) : Working piles

Answer : (b)

Question-181 : The depth of the bore hole is checked at _________ before insertion of the under-reamer.

(A) : At the start and At the end

(B) : Each time

Answer : (a)

Question-182 : Which of the following stages are involved in the construction of under reamed piles?

(A) : Concreting of piles and Boring by auger

(B) : Concreting the funnel

Answer : (a)

Question-183 : The equipment required for construction of a under-reamed pile is________

(A) : Auger boring guide

(B) : Spiral auger

(C) : Concreting funnel

(D) : All of the mentioned

Answer : (d)

Question-184 : The load-carrying capacity of an under-reamed pile may be determined by _________

(A) : Safe load test

(B) : Penetration test

(C) : Pile load test

(D) : Cyclic load test

Answer : (a)

Question-185 : Negative skin friction on piles

(A) : Is caused due to relative settlement of the soil

(B) : Is caused in soft clays

(C) : Decreases the pile capacity

(D) : All of the above

Answer : (d)

Question-186 : A 12 m long 300 mm diameter pile is driven in a uniform deposit of sand (∅ = 40°). the water table is at a great depth and not likely to rise. The average dry weight of sand is 18 kN/m3. Using Nq = 135 calculate the safe load capacity of the pile with F. O. S. 2.5.Assume K=2.0,δ = 30°.

(A) : (b)

(B) : (d)

(C) : 800 kN

(D) : 860 kN

Answer : (c)

Question-187 : Geosynthetics includes __________ main product categories

(A) : 6

(B) : 8

(C) : 9

(D) : 10

Answer : (b)

Question-188 : How many types of primary functions of geosynthetics are there?

(A) : 4

(B) : 6

(C) : 3

(D) : 5

Answer : (d)

Question-189 : The structure of a geocell is:

(A) : 2D honeycombed

(B) : 3D honeycombed

(C) : 2D floccular

(D) : 3D floccular

Answer : (b)

Question-190 : ___________ is the largest group of geosynthetics.

(A) : Geonets

(B) : Geomembranes

(C) : Geotextiles

(D) : Geogrids

Answer : (b)

Question-191 : Which of the below is not a test on geosynthetics?

(A) : Grab test

(B) : Dry sieve test

(C) : Pumping in test

(D) : Tear test

Answer : (c)

Question-192 : Volume change in soil is due to which of the following factor?

(A) : Water content is changed

(B) : Increase in soil density

(C) : Change in pressure

(D) : Change in particle size

Answer : (a)

Question-193 : Large volume changes in clayey soils results in ____________

(A) : Increase in capillary pressure

(B) : Structural damage

(C) : The decrease in surface area

(D) : Breaking of bonds

Answer : (b)

Question-194 : Free swell of a soil can be defined as ____________

(A) : Swelling of soil without shrinkage

(B) : Increase in volume without any constrains

(C) : Limited swelling on rewetting

(D) : Swelling on submergence in water

Answer : (b)

Question-195 : What are the minerals, responsible for large volume decrease in soil on drying in clayey soils?

(A) : Ilite and Kaolinite

(B) : Montmorillonite

(C) : None of the mentioned

(D) : All of the mentioned

Answer : (a)

Question-196 : Shrinkage is prominent in ____________ soil.

(A) : Clay

(B) : Coarse-grained

(C) : Fine-grained

(D) : Silt

Answer : (a)

Question-197 : Presence of sand and silt-size particles in a clay deposit reduces_____________

(A) : Swelling of soil

(B) : Volume

(C) : Water content

(D) : Total shrinkage

Answer : (d)

Question-198 : Geosynthetics products, which are non-biodedradable, are made from a polymer such as…..

(A) : polypropylene(PP)

(B) : polyester(PET)

(C) : polyethylene(PE)

(D) : All of the above

Answer : (d)

Question-199 : Geotextile may be …………

(A) : knit

(B) : woven

(C) : non-woven

(D) : All of the above

Answer : (d)

Question-200 : geotextile are formd by interlocing a series of loops of one or more …….

(A) : filaments

(B) : strands of yarn

(C) : All of the above

(D) : None of the above

Answer : (c)

Question-201 : Geotextile are bonded by using a combination of the following processes

(A) : Chemical Bonding

(B) : Mechanical bonding

(C) : Thermal Bonding

(D) : All of the above

Answer : (d)

Question-202 : Geogrid are mad from

(A) : high-density polyethylene

(B) : polypropylene

(C) : All of the above

(D) : None of the above

Answer : (c)

Question-203 : Extruded geogrid was first produced by

(A) : netlon limited of the united kingdom

(B) : Benton limited of the united kingdom

(C) : netlon limited of united Washington

(D) : Benton limited of united Washington

Answer : (a)

Question-204 : Extruded geogrids are generally

(A) : uniaxial

(B) : biaxial

(C) : All of the above

(D) : none of the above

Answer : (c)

Question-205 : A__________Geogride is manufactured by stretching a punched sheet of extruded high density polyethylene in one direction

(A) : Uniaxial

(B) : Biaxial

Answer : (a)

Question-206 : The major function of geogrid is

(A) : separation

(B) : Reinforcement

(C) : filtration

(D) : drainage

Answer : (b)

Question-207 : The main function of geonet is

(A) : Separation

(B) : reinforcement

(C) : drainage

(D) : filtration

Answer : (c)

Question-208 : In India, which types of the foundation have provided quite successful in black cotton expansive soil

(A) : under-reamed piles foundation

(B) : gride beam

(C) : All of the above

(D) : Nono of the above

Answer : (c)

Question-209 : Normally___________% hydrated lime by weigth provides adequate alteration of expanssive soil

(A) : 3-Feb

(B) : 5-Mar

(C) : 7-May

(D) : 9-Jul

Answer : (c)

Question-210 : A simple and easy solution for slab and footing on expansive soil is

(A) : replacement of foundation soil with nonswelling soils

(B) : replacement of foundation with cohesive non-swelling

(C) : all of the above

(D) : none of the above

Answer : (c)

Question-211 : A CNS layer is ___________Material

(A) : cohesionless non-swelling

(B) : cohesive non-swelling

Answer : (b)

Question-212 : As per Tentative Specification for CNS material for replacement of expansive soils: clay ______%

(A) : 15-Oct

(B) : 15-25

(C) : 25-Oct

(D) : 20-Oct

Answer : (b)

Question-213 : As per Tentative Specification for CNS material for replacement of expansive soils: Silt______%

(A) : 25-30

(B) : 30-45

(C) : 30-55

(D) : 25-35

Answer : (b)

Question-214 : As per Tentative Specification for CNS material for replacement of expansive soils: Sand______%

(A) : 20-Oct

(B) : 20-30

(C) : 30-40

(D) : 40-50

Answer : (c)

Question-215 : As per Tentative Specification for CNS material for replacement of expansive soils: Gravel______%

(A) : 5

(B) : 10

(C) : 15

(D) : 20

Answer : (b)

Question-216 : As per Tentative Specification for CNS material for replacement of expansive soils: Liquid limit of CNS material is ______%

(A) : 30-Oct

(B) : 30-50

(C) : 50-70

(D) : 70-90

Answer : (b)

Question-217 : As per Tentative Specification for CNS material for replacement of expansive soils: Plastic limit of CNS material is ______%

(A) : 15-Oct

(B) : 15-20

(C) : 20-25

(D) : 25-30

Answer : (c)

Question-218 : As per Tentative Specification for CNS material for replacement of expansive soils: Plasticity Index of CNS material is ______%

(A) : 25-Oct

(B) : 25-35

(C) : 35-45

(D) : 45-55

Answer : (a)

Question-219 : As per Tentative Specification for CNS material for replacement of expansive soils: Swelling Pressure of CNS material is ______kg/cm2, when complicated as per Is-2720 part 7

(A) : 0.1 or less than

(B) : 0.15

(C) : 0.2

(D) : 0.25

Answer : (a)

Question-220 : As per Tentative Specification for CNS material for replacement of expansive soils: Thickness of CNS material is ______ cm for 1-15 kg/cm2 swelling pressure, when complicated as per Is-2720 part 7

(A) : 65-75

(B) : 75-85

(C) : 85-95

(D) : 95-105

Answer : (b)

Question-221 : As per Tentative Specification for CNS material for replacement of expansive soils: Thickness of CNS material is ______ cm for 2-3 kg/cm2 swelling pressure, when complicated as per Is-2720 part 7

(A) : 80-90

(B) : 90-100

(C) : 100-110

(D) : 110-120

Answer : (b)

Question-222 : As per Tentative Specification for CNS material for replacement of expansive soils: Thickness of CNS material is ______ cm for 3.5-5 kg/cm2 swelling pressure, when complicated as per Is-2720 part 7

(A) : 105-115

(B) : 115-125

(C) : 95-105

(D) : 125-135

Answer : (a)

Question-223 : The standardized length of under reamed pile __________in deep deposited of expansive clay 3.5 m.

(A) : 8-Mar

(B) : 13-Aug

(C) : 13-18

(D) : 3-Jan

Answer : (a)

Question-224 : The standardized diameter of under reamed bulb __________times the shaft diameter.

(A) : 3-Feb

(B) : 5-Apr

(C) : 2-Jan

(D) : 4-Mar

Answer : (a)

Question-225 : The diameter of shaft of manually bored piles is_________mm

(A) : 100-200

(B) : 200-500

(C) : 500-1000

(D) : None of the above

Answer : (b)

Question-226 : vertical spacing between two bulbs in multiple bulb design is__________times bulb diamer up to 30 cm pile diameter.

(A) : 1.5

(B) : 2

(C) : 2.5

(D) : 3

Answer : (a)

Question-227 : vertical spacing between two bulbs in multiple bulb design is__________times bulb diamer, for pile diameter more than 30 cm

(A) : 1

(B) : 1.25

(C) : 1.5

(D) : 1.75

Answer : (b)

Question-228 : The topmost bulb is kept at a minimum depth of_________in under reamed piles.

(A) : 1.5 m

(B) : twice bulb diameter

(C) : 1.5 m or twice bulb diameter whichever is greater

(D) : all of the above

Answer : (c)

Question-229 : The minimum horizontal spacing between two under reamed pile under normal loading is

(A) : 1.5 times the bulb diameter

(B) : 1.25 times the bulb diameter

(C) : 1.75 times the bulb diameter

(D) : 2 times the bulb diameter

Answer : (d)

Question-230 : The maximum horizontal spacing between two under reamed pile under normal loading is __________to avoid heavy capping beam

(A) : Not exceeding 2.5 m

(B) : Not exceeding 3.0 m

(C) : Not exceeding 2.0 m

(D) : Not exceeding 1.5 m

Answer : (a)

Question-231 : the ultimate load-carrying capacity of under reamed pile is determined by

(A) : Pile load test

(B) : Static analysis

(C) : All of the above

(D) : None of the above

Answer : (c)

Question-232 : On, Expansive soil the grade /capping beam is kept at least ____cm of the ground to accommodate the heaving of soils.

(A) : 5

(B) : 6

(C) : 7

(D) : 8

Answer : (d)

Question-233 : Kamorrnik et al., (1969) have given a question for predicting swelling pressure as______________

(A) : logPs=2.132+0.0208Wi+0.00065Yd-0.0269Wn

(B) : logPs=2.132+0.0208Wi+0.00065Yd-0.0296Wn

(C) : logPs=2.123+0.0208Wi+0.00065Yd-0.0269Wn

(D) : logPs=2.132+0.0208Wi+0.00065Yd-0.0209Wn

Answer : (a)

Question-234 : The main function of retaining walls is

(A) : stabilize hillsides

(B) : Control erosion

(C) : to reduce the grades of roads

(D) : all are correct

Answer : (a)

Question-235 : semi gravity retaining wall classified into

(A) : Flexible retaining walls

(B) : Cantilever retaining wall

(C) : B and C both

(D) : All are correct

Answer : (d)

Question-236 : Gravity type retaining wall type is suitable for retaining backfill upto

(A) : 3-5 m

(B) : 5-8 m

(C) : 4 – 7 m

(D) : Any hight

Answer : (c)

Question-237 : Counterfort retaining wall provided when

(A) : height of the cantilever retaining wall is more than about 7m

(B) : height of the cantilever retaining wall is more than about 7.5m

(C) : height of the cantilever retaining wall is more than about 8m

(D) : none of these

Answer : (a)

Question-238 : Sheet piles are generally made of

(A) : Concrete

(B) : Steel

(C) : Timber

(D) : All of the above

Answer : (d)

Question-239 : use of timber piles is generally limited to temporary structures in which the depth of driving does not exceed

(A) : 2m

(B) : 3m

(C) : 3.5 m

(D) : 4 m

Answer : (b)

Question-240 : A sheet pile subjected to a concentrated horizontal load at its top is known as

(A) : Cantilever sheet pile

(B) : Diaphragm sheet pile

(C) : Free cantilever sheet pile

(D) : Anchored sheet pile walls

Answer : (a)

Question-241 : Point of contra flexure observed in which type of sheet pile

(A) : Free cantilever sheet pile

(B) : Cantilever Sheet Pile Wall with Backfill

(C) : Free earth support anchored piles

(D) : Fixed earth support anchored piles.

Answer : (c)

Question-242 : an inflection point observed in which type of sheet pile

(A) : Fixed earth support anchored piles.

(B) : Fixed earth support anchored piles.

(C) : Cantilever Sheet Pile Wall with Backfill

(D) : None of these

Answer : (a)

Question-243 : Which one used as deep groundwater barriers through and under dams.

(A) : Retaining wall

(B) : Diaphragm wall

(C) : Sheet pile wall

(D) : All are correct

Answer : (b)

Question-244 : Bentonite slurry used in the construction of

(A) : cantilever retaining wall

(B) : counterfort retaining wall

(C) : Diaphragm wall

(D) : Sheet piles

Answer : (c)

Question-245 : Where the retaining wall needs to allow high amounts of water to pass through it, as in the case of riverbank stabilization which one of following used

(A) : Weep holes

(B) : Gabion walls

(C) : Sluices

(D) : A and B both

Answer : (b)

Question-246 : Design of gravity wall aims to

(A) : resist appreciable tension

(B) : safe against sliding

(C) : safe against overturning

(D) : all are correct

Answer : (d)

Question-247 : A minimum factor of safety against sliding is recommended as

(A) : 2

(B) : 2.5

(C) : 1.5

(D) : 3

Answer : (c)

Question-248 : Factor of safety against bearing pressure is recommended as

(A) : 2

(B) : 2.5

(C) : 1.5

(D) : 3

Answer : (b)

Question-249 : If the temporary Excavation is made in sand, the walls of the excavation must be supported during the construction of the building by a system

(A) : Retaining structure

(B) : Bracing system

(C) : Sheet piles

(D) : All are correct

Answer : (b)

Question-250 : pressure diagram for a braced cut in dry or moist sand with a pressure

(A) : 1.6(Pa /H)

(B) : 2(Pa /H)

(C) : 2.8(Pa /H)

(D) : 1.5(Pa /H)

Answer : (a)

Question-251 : Weep holes provided into retaining wall for the purpose of

(A) : to provide drainage

(B) : to prevent cracks due to shrinkage

(C) : to avoid friction behind the wall

(D) : to improve appearance

Answer : (a)

Question-252 : as compared to the cantilever sheet pile, the required depth of anchored sheet pile below the dredge line is

(A) : more

(B) : less

(C) : same

(D) : all are correct

Answer : (b)

Question-253 : an anchor sheet pile driven to a shallow depth will have

(A) : free earth support

(B) : fixed earth support

(C) : roller support

(D) : none of the above

Answer : (a)

Question-254 : the shear key is provided to

(A) : avoid friction behind the wall

(B) : improve appearance

(C) : Increase passive resistance

(D) : All of the mentioned

Answer : (c)

Question-255 : The wall friction of retaining wall

(A) : Decreases active earth pressure but increases passive earth pressure.

(B) : Decreases passive earth pressure but increases active earth pressure

(C) : decrease both active and passive earth pressure

(D) : increases both active and passive earth pressure

Answer : (a)

Question-256 : the earth pressure behind a bridge abutment is

(A) : Active

(B) : Passive

(C) : Rest

(D) : Constant always and everywhere

Answer : (c)

Leave a Comment